List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy Privacy policy All users

Summary

Our Commitment

The Royal Conservatory (“The RCM”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value you, and give you our assurance that we are committed to upholding the trust you've placed in us as one of Canada's oldest and largest cultural institutions.

The RCM's privacy policy ("Policy") outlines the collection, use, retention, management and disclosure of your personal information. Please note that "personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date, age, proof of age, and credit card information.

This Policy follows the privacy principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note that by visiting The RCM's website and/or by providing personal information to The RCM, you accept the terms and practices described in this Policy.

The RCM may review this Policy to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing laws, regulations and technologies. Please review this Policy in its entirety and revisit it for changes periodically. If we change the Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Full policy

Identifying Purposes

The RCM collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes:

·         to authenticate your identity;

·         to register and communicate with students and candidates;

·         to fulfill ticket requests and process donations;

·         to administer our provision of, and your payment for, products or services you request from us;

·         to provide newsletters, electronic messages and information you request from us;

·         to provide other information to you regarding our products and services or third party products and services, unless you opt out of receiving that information;

·         to collect and/or enforce of payment of tuition and/or other fees to The RCM;

·         for its risk management and related purposes; and

·         for other purposes we may inform you about from time-to-time.

The RCM does not engage in list exchanges, or allow personal information collected by The RCM to be provided to any other organization.

Personal information may be disclosed by The RCM for certain emergency and other purposes as permitted and/or required by applicable laws.

Consent

By giving personal information to The RCM, you consent to the use, retention and disclosure of personal information collected by The RCM in accordance with this Policy. The RCM will only use your personal information for the original purpose for which it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent. For sensitive information, such as credit card information, your express consent to the use of such information will be requested.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to us. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include our inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

Limiting collection

The collection of personal information by The RCM is limited to that which is necessary for the above purposes. Personal information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Uses, Disclosure & Retention of Personal Information

The RCM will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as required for the purposes identified in this Policy and/or at the point of collection.

Accuracy

The RCM attempts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used. In some cases, we rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required.

Individual Access

Upon request and authentication of identity, The RCM will provide you with information on the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. In some situations we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. This may be the case where, for example, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the purpose of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could harm our competitive position. We may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

If an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

Aggregate Information

Like many other websites, The RCM's website automatically collects certain non-identifying information regarding website users. The RCM uses common Internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web-based systems. This information is typically stored in log files. Log files are transaction records maintained by web servers and used for recording and reporting information, such as:

·         service provider IP addresses;

·         browser versions;

·         referring websites;

·         search terms used;

·         average number of web pages requested;

·         most visited web pages;

·         average duration of visit;

·         peak traffic times;

·         total visitor traffic.

This aggregated information does not identify you and thus does not constitute personal information. We use aggregated information gathered from your visit for website and system administration purposes in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our users.

Safeguarding Information

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain the accuracy of your personal information, and to ensure your personal information is used and disclosed only pursuant to this Policy, we take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to RCM employees, contractors and agents who have a need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, up to and including termination, as well as civil action and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We do not guarantee that we will eliminate all risk of misuse of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information. There is no such thing as perfect security, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any data that we receive and store on our or our systems.

Links to Other Sites

The RCM website may contain links to other websites. The RCM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites and they are not subject to this Policy. The RCM has no responsibility or liability for your use of any such website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and placed on your computer’s hard drive to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies used by The RCM do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser's "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our website and moving around The RCM website could be much slower.

Purchasing Online

The RCM has contracts with third-party online transaction specialists, through which your credit card information is secured. Encryption technology is used to ensure the safe collection and transfer of sensitive credit card information. Your personal credit card number is submitted to these online transaction specialists and not to The RCM.

Contact

For all inquiries about privacy at The RCM in connection with this Policy, or if you would like to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, please contact digital.learning@rcmusic.ca.